Trains - The Mazey Day Cornishman 2013
Saturday 29th June 2013 - The Mazey Day Cornishman
The powerful Western diesel locomotive D1015 'Western Champion' will haul the tour, making a welcome appearance in Cornwall.
The Mazey Day Cornishman
29/06/2013
Saturday 29 June, 2013
It’s Mazey Day in Penzance once again so do join us for our popular annual visit to the far West of Cornwall.
With a long mid-summer day enjoy a great trip to one of the furthest reaches of the country - West Cornwall. This relaxing day out offers a vista of scenery as we journey through the West Country aboard our special train, travelling across the flat Somerset Levels, along the famous South Devon sea wall and skirt around the edge of Dartmoor to reach maritime Plymouth.
Brunel’s masterpiece, the Royal Albert Bridge, then carries us across the River Tamar into Cornwall for the switchback ride through the heart of the county to Truro, with the option of around five hours to casually explore the only cathedral city in Cornwall. Also alight here for:
Fal River Cruise
Transfer by bus to the waiting boat for the cruise down the beautiful River Fal to its estuary, thence landing in Falmouth for approximately a two hour break before taking the local branch line train back to Truro (this option is not suitable for anyone with walking problems).
Supplementary Fare: £13 Adult / £8 Junior.After Truro the next stop is at St Erth, from where the regular branch line train (pay fare on the day) shuttles to and
out of idyllic St. Ives. You will have around three hours to enjoy its charming character and setting, a great favourite of artists, and is home to a Tate Gallery.Finally, stay aboard if you want to reach the lines end at Penzance as the town celebrates its Mazey Day, with
colourful celebrations and activities. It is also a great place to explore, with narrow side streets, many independent shops, harbour and esplanade to well fill the three hour plus break.The powerful Western diesel locomotive D1015 'Western Champion' will haul the tour, making a welcome appearance in Cornwall.
Estimated Timings Joining Stations Depart Return Tame Bridge Parkway 0540 2355 Birmingham New St. 0600 2340 Stourbridge Junction 0620 2320 Kidderminster 0630 2300 Worcester Shrub Hill 0700 2230 Ashchurch 0715 2215 Cheltenham Spa 0725 2205 Cam & Dursley 0745 2145 Bristol Parkway 0810 2120 Bristol Temple Meads 0825 2105
Fares (all points) Adult Junior Standard Class FULLY BOOKED First Class Plus FULLY BOOKED Premier Dining FULLY BOOKED Private 'Table for Two' seats in First Class Plus and Premier Dining are now fully booked.
- Login or register to post comments
- Calendar
- Visit The Mazey Day Cornishman - Pathfinder Tours
- Permalink
Contributions
- Angarrack Defibrillator Team (25)
- Angarrack Inn (336)
- Angarrack Methodist Chapel (3)
- Carol (15)
- Gail (1)
- GordonG (12)
- Hayle Development Group on Facebook (5)
- Hayle Harbour Authority (4)
- Hayle Town Council (5)
- louise (1)
- Lynne (94)
- Mal (1)
- Neil (22)
- Neils Garden Care (9)
- Russell (21)
- Secretary - Christmas Lights (118)
- Steve (3)
- webmaster (5023)
Event
tags in
Similar across site
- Steam trains over Angarrack this Tuesday coming....
- Steam trains over Angarrack this Saturday coming....
- Minutes from "Steam train 10.16am Wed up from PZ. Stops at Hayle. Engines only 8.55pm Tues" on 27 Apr 2016 - 10:20
- Steam train at 10.16am Wednesday morning up from PZ. Stops at Hayle. Engines only come past 8.55pm Tuesday night
- Steam train at 10.16am Wednesday morning up from PZ. Stops at Hayle. Engines only come past 8.55pm Tuesday night
Similar events
- Steam trains over Angarrack this Tuesday coming....
- Steam trains over Angarrack this Saturday coming....
- Steam train at 10.16am Wednesday morning up from PZ. Stops at Hayle. Engines only come past 8.55pm Tuesday night
- Steam train at 10.16am Wednesday morning up from PZ. Stops at Hayle. Engines only come past 8.55pm Tuesday night
- The VSOE pullman train at Angarrack today. Passed Hayle again at around 14.00 & 14.35